Biography

JANA WOOD

SELECTED SHOWS

2020 Three Painters, McLeavey Gallery, Wellington – with Ruth Ige and Vivienne Worn http://mcleaveygallery.com/exhibitions/three-painters/

2020, Living Room, Antoinette Godkin Gallery – with Matt Dowman, Miranda Parkes, Bill Riley, Niki Hastings-McFall, Deborah Crowe, John Hurrell, Grit Becker, Alex Burton, Cheyenne Rose, Jessica Ritchie, Trevor Newman, Di Moffat, Amy Pottinger

2019 NZ Contemporary Art Awards (Finalist), Waikato Museum

2019 Networks and Grids, Art Bureau Gallery, Mt Eden, Group show with Peata Larkin, Roy Good, Kathryn Stevens, Diane Scott, Sheyne Tuffery, Richard Adams

2018 “Meandering in Places, Spaces and Grids” – Post Graduate Diploma, Elam School of Fine Arts, Auckland University

2018 InlookOut,  George Fraser Gallery, Auckland, with Inga Fillary and Ekatarina Dimieva

2018 Critical Groupings, Lot 23, Auckland, with Natalie Tozer, Paul Nathan, Inga Fillary, Ekatarina Dimieva, John Hodgson, Rozana Lee, Olyvia Hong, Kate Bedford, Michelle Reid, Trevor Newman

2018 Estuary Art Awards, Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick, Auckland

2016 Walker & Hall Art Awards – Waiheke Community Art Gallery, Waiheke Island

2015 AD15, Auckland University of Technology, Visual Arts Graduate Show, Auckland

2015 Desperately Real, St Paul Street Gallery 3, AUT University, Auckland

2013 Square Art, Transit Collective –  Lara Thomas, Stacey Simpkin, Elke Finkenauer, Lucy Pierpoint, Sean McDonnell, Sonja Gardien   http://transitcollective2012.blogspot.co.nz/p/jana-wood.html

2012 Square Art , Transit Collective show, Lara Thomas, Stacey Simpkin, Elke Finkenauer, Lucy Pierpoint, Sean McDonnell, Sonja Gardien, Newmarket

2012 The Imaginary Museum – Korero – Group Exhibition – 10 Artists, 10 Poets – visual artists respond to the written word – curated by Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick, Auckland

2012 Viewpoint, Depot Artspace, Devonport, Auckland – Group exhibition with Lee Parker, Debbie Tubb, Susan Christie

2012 Estuary Art Awards, Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick, Auckland

2011 “How Diversity Works” – Group Show curated by Diversityworks Trust, Studio One Toi Tū, Ponsonby, Auckland http://www.diversityworks.org.nz/how-diversity-works/

EDUCATION

Post Graduate Diploma Fine Arts, Elam School of Fine Arts, University of Auckland, 2018 

Bachelor of Visual Arts, AUT University, Auckland, 2015

Mauri Ora Foundation Certificate in Maori culture, Te Wananga, 2011

Environmental Design, Whitecliffe College of Art & Design, 1989

AWARDS

Finalist, Molly Morpeth Canaday Award, Painting and Drawing, Whakatane, 2021

Finalist, NZ Contemporary Art Awards, Waikato Museum, 2019

Finalist, Estuary Art Awards, Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick, 2018

Winner – Walker & Hall Art Awards – Zinnie Douglas Award, Waiheke Community Art Gallery, Waiheke Island, 2016

Finalist, Estuary Art Awards, Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick, 2012

PUBLIC COLLECTIONS

The Sir James Wallace Arts Trust, Auckland, New Zealand

MEDIA

Aug 2011 The Aucklander http://www.theaucklander.co.nz/news/bricks-and-mortified/1071170/

Sep 2011 Te Waha Nui, Student Newspaper Auckland